Login

Industry

DAC 2014

Venue:

Moscone Center

Location:

San Francisco, CA

Date:

01 June 2014 - 05 June 2014

Room/Booth/Stand:

2007

 


 

 

The Design Automation Conference  is the world’s leading technical conference and tradeshow on electronic design and design automation. DAC is where IC design, embedded and EDA ecosystems learn, network, and do business. DAC covers all topics related to the design of complex SoCs.

ARM Booth 2007

ARM is at the heart of the world’s most advanced digital products. We design scalable, energy efficient-processors and related technologies to deliver the intelligence in applications ranging from sensors to servers, including smartphones, tablets, enterprise infrastructure and the Internet of Things. Hear presentations on the latest ARM technologies and success stories on ARM-based solutions from our customers and ecosystem partners.

ARM Connected Community Pavilion Booth 2001

Together with our ARM Connected Community partners, we are breaking down barriers to innovation for developers, designers and engineers, ensuring a fast, reliable route to market for leading electronics companies. 

DAC and ARM have joined together to feature the ARM Connected Community Pavilion, where you’ll be able to see some of the latest innovations from our EDA, Design, IP and Embedded partners. Stop by to meet our partner community and hear about their latest solutions to help optimize your designs.  Learn more at http://community.arm.com/welcome.

ARM Connected Community Pavilion Partners:

ANSYS

Arteris

ASTC/VLAB

Cadence Design

Carbon Design Systems

Imperas

Lauterbach Development Tools

Memoir Systems

Mentor Graphics

Netspeed Systems

Rambus

Sonics

Space Codesign

Synopsys

TSSI

Zocalo


Moscone Center

747 Howard St

San Francisco, CA  94103


ARM Connected Community Pavilion Stage - Booth 2001

Collaboration across the electronics industry is essential to drive greater industry innovation and ensure customer success. Learn how ARM and the ARM Connected Community partners are working together with the world’s leading semiconductor and consumer electronics companies to enable innovative, energy-efficient and high-performance devices that are driving the world around us. Hear presentations about the latest ARM solutions and technology roadmap, as well as success stories of collaborative efforts from customers and partners.

Monday, June 2

 Time   Partner   Presentation Title   Speaker
 10:15am  Space Codesign  ESL and HW/SW Codesign for Rapid Development of ARM-based SoC Embedded Systems  Dr. Gary Dare, General Manager
 10:35am  Sonics   Breakthrough Productivity Gains in Implementing ARM-based SoCs  Dr. Drew Wingard, CTO
 11:15am  Netspeed  Redefining SoC Design  Sundari Mitra, CEO
 11:35am  Rambus  A Low-Power, High-Performance Mobile Memory Solution  Frank Ferro, Sr. Director, Product Management
 1:15pm  Carbon  Getting the Most Out of Advanced ARM® IP  Bill Neifert, CTO, Founder, VP Business Development
 1:35pm  Memoir  Designing High Performance Packet Buffers Using ARM® Physical IP Memories for TSMC 16nmFF+  Sanjeev Joshi, VP of Engineering
 2:15pm  Zocalo  Zazz! Enabling SVA Productivity  Robert Biczek, President
 2:35pm  Cadence  ARMv8 Mobile SoC Performance Analysis and Verification  Nick Heaton, Distinguished Engineer
 4:15pm  Samsung  Samsung Foundry Offerings and ARM Collaboration  Jay Um, Sr. Manager, Foundry Marketing
 4:35pm  Mentor  Block-to-System Verification of ARM-Based SoCs  Steve Bailey, Director of Emerging Technologies, DVT
 5:15pm  Imperas  The Fastest Models of ARM® Cores for Software Development, Debug and Test Simon Davidmann, Founder and CEO
 5:35pm  ARM  TBD  TBD
 6:00pm  Prize Drawing

Tuesday, June 3

Time    Partner  Presentation Title  Speaker
 10:15am  ANSYS  Apache RTL-to-Gate Methodology: Power Budgeting and Power Integrity for ARM-based SoC Design  Preeti Gupta, Director, RTL Product Management
 10:35am  Space Codesign  ESL and HW/SW Co-design for Rapid Development of ARM-based SoC Embedded Systems  Dr. Gary Dare, General Manager
 11:15am  Netspeed  Redefining SoC Design  Sundari Mitra, CEO
 11:35am  Cadence  Addressing MCU Mixed Signal Design Challenges  Mladen Nizic, Engineering Director, Mixed-Signal Solutions
 1:15pm  Carbon  Getting the Most Out of Advanced ARM IP  Bill Neifert, CTO, Founder, VP Business Development
 1:35pm  Synopsys  Synopsys-ARM® Collaboration from System-to-Silicon to Enable Optimized Design of ARM Powered® Products  Phil Dworsky, Director, Strategic Alliances
 2:15pm  Sonics  Breakthrough Productivity Gains in Implementing ARM-based SoCs  Dr. Drew Wingard, CTO
 2:35pm  TSSI  Shortening First Silicon Bring-up Time with Solstice  David Leslie, Director of Technical Sales and Marketing
 3:15pm  Cadence  Best Starting Point for Implementation of ARM® Cortex®-A57/A53 Cores for Advanced Nodes  Kam Kittrel, Solutions Group Director
 3:35pm Mentor  Block-to-System Verification of ARM-Based SoCs Steve Bailey, Director of Emerging Technologies, DVT
 4:15pm  Imperas  The Fastest Models of ARM® Cores for Software Development, Debug and Test  Simon Davidmann, Founder and CEO
 4:35pm  Zocalo  Zazz! Enabling SVA Productivity  Robert Biczek, President
 5:15pm  Lauterbach  Bare-metal and OS-aware Debugging of Linux-based, Multicore, ARM® Cortex®-A9 System  Jerry Flake, Western Sales Manager, USA
 5:35pm  Arteris  Advances in Safety and Resilience in SoC Interconnect  Charlie Janac, President and CEO
 6:00pm  Prize Drawing

Wednesday, June 4

 Time  Partner  Presentation Title    Speaker 
 10:15am  Lauterbach  Bare-metal and OS-aware Debugging of Linux-based, Multicore, ARM® Cortex®-A9 System  Jerry Flake, Western Sales Manager, USA
 10:35am  Cadence  Early OS bring-up for ARM-based Systems  Frank Schirrmeister, Group Director, Product Management
 11:15am  Rambus  A Low-Power, High-Performance Mobile Memory Solution  Frank Ferro, Sr. Director, Product Management
 11:35am  TSMC  Collaboration: ARM v8 and TSMC 16FF  Lluis Paris, Deputy Director of Worldwide IP Alliance
 1:15pm  Synopsys  Synopsys-ARM® Collaboration for Faster Verification Closure  Neill Mullinger, Product Marketing Manager
 1:35pm  Memoir  Designing High Performance Packet Buffers Using ARM® Physical IP Memories for TSMC 16nmFF+  Sanjeev Joshi, VP of Engineering
 2:15pm  TSSI  Shortening First Silicon Bring-up Time with Solstice  David Leslie, Director of Technical Sales and Marketing
 2:35pm  ANSYS  Apache RTL-to-Gate Methodology: Power Budgeting and Power Integrity for ARM-based SoC Design  Preeti Gupta, Director, RTL Product Management
 3:15pm  Arteris  Advances in Safety and Resilience in SoC Interconnect  Charlie Janac, President and CEO
 6:00pm  Prize Drawing

 


ARM Conference Speakers

Hear from ARM executives, technology experts, and panelists as they discuss industry trends to help you prepare for the future and stay ahead of the competition.

Sunday, June 1, 2014

 Time  Location Title    Speaker
 8:00am-6:00pm  Room 302  System Level Interconnect Prediction (SLIP) Workshop  Rob Aitken

Monday, June 2, 2014

Time  Location  Title   Speaker
10:30am – 12:00pm Room 304 Tutorial 11: Optimizing ARM-based SoCs for Performance and Speeding System Validation  Rob Kaye
10:30am – 12:00pm Room 302 Tutorial 2: Low Power Circuit Design for Nano-Scale Era David Flynn
1:30pm – 3:00pm Room 309 Tutorial 10: Low Power at System and Software Level Chris Shore
1:30pm – 3:00pm Room 302 Tutorial 2: Low Power Circuit Design for Nano-Scale Era David Flynn
4:30pm – 6:00pm Room 303 Tutorial 10: Low Power at System and Software Level Chris Shore

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

Time  Location   Title  Speaker
10:30am – 12:00pm Room 306 Session 7, Panel: Open Source Embedded Software: Savior or Slayer? Rod Crawford
10:30am – 11:30am Room 305 Research Paper Session 10: Facing Your Demons: Test Got You Covered! Rob Aitken (Organizer)
12:00pm – 1:30pm Room 220-226 Additional Meeting: The State of the Future Krisztian Flautner
4:00pm – 5:30pm Room 300 Research Paper Session 31: Twist it, Break it or Build it? The Frontier of Design Technology Interface Brian Cline (Chair)
4:00pm – 5:30pm  Room 306 Session 29, Panel: End-User Applications – Tests for Nothing and Verification for Free Alan Hunter
4:00pm – 6:00pm Room 304 Special Session 30.1: Embedded Resiliency: Approaches for the Next Decade:Monitoring Reliability in Embedded Processors – A Multi-Layer View Vikas Chandra
4:00pm – 6:00pm Room 101 Designer Track, Session 37.4: "Embedded Everywhere" Dominic Pajak

Wednesday, June 4 2014

Time Location Title Speaker
10:30am – 12:00pm Room 101 Designer Track, Session 26.2: Advanced Node Challenges for High Performance Designs: Performance, Power and Area, Do You Know How FinFET Will Affect Your Synthesized Logic? Rob Aitken
11:00am – 11:45am DAC Pavilion (Booth 313) Panel: Connecting Everything: Architecting the Internet of Things Brian Cline (Organizer) and Thomas Ensergueix (Panelist)
12:00pm-1:30pm Room 104 How High-Performance Digital Design Enables a Paradigm Shift in the Enterprise Datacenter (Luncheon) Rob Aitken, Panelist
1:30pm – 2:15pm DAC Pavilion (Booth 313) Panel: Hardware Security: Building Trustworthy Systems Brian Cline (Organizer)
4:00pm – 6:00pm  Room 304 Special Session 63.1: Devices That You Definitely Will (and Just Might) Use:Emerging Transistor Technologies for the Near-and Long-Term: FinFETs and Their Implications for Design Now and in the Future Rob Aitken – Greg Yeric – Brian Cline – Lucian Shifren
4:00pm – 6:00pm Room 101 Designer Track Session 70.2: Expanding Verification in Complex SoCs:Virtual Platform/Emulation Hybrids: Combining Fast Software Execution and RTL Accuracy Rob Kaye
6:00pm – 7:00pm Esplanade Foyer Work-in-Progress Poster Session 300.77:Self-Calibrated Dynamic Write Margin Sensor for Low Power Read/Write Operations in sub-32nm SRAM  Vikas Chandra – Rob Aitken

Thursday, June 5, 2014

Time Location  Title   Speaker
 9:15am – 9:30am Ballroom 102 Visionary Talk Dipesh Patel

 

ARM Partner Events

Beningo Engineering - Room 262

Date / Time   Location Title   Speaker
 Thursday, June 5 2:00pm – 5:30pm Room 262 Training Day, Track 4, Session 2:Embedded Systems Energy Management: Squeezing the Most Out of Battery Live Using the ARM® Cortex®-M Series Processors Instructed by Beningo Engineering

Cadence - Booth 2616

Date / Time    Location Title    Speaker
 Monday, June 1, 10:00am-10:30am  Booth 2616  High-Efficiency ARM® Cortex®-A53 Implementation Solution for Networking  Sathya Subramanian
 Tuesday, June 2, 12:00pm-12:30pm  Booth 2616   ARMv8 Mobile SoC Performance Analysis and Verification  TBD
 Tuesday, June 2, 2:00pm-2:30pm  Booth 2616  Accelerating Graphics Software Simulation in Virtual Platforms  TBD
 Tuesday, June 2, 5:00pm-5:30pm  Booth 2616  Premium Mobile ARM® Cortex®-A57 Low-Power Implementation Solution  Sathya Subramanian

Chip Estimate - Booth 1533

 Date / Time   Location  Title  Speaker
 Monday, June 2 2:00pm – 2:30pm Booth 1533 Addressing MCU Mixed Signal Design Challenges  Joel Rosenberg
 Tuesday, June 3 4:00pm – 4:30pm Booth 1533 Addressing MCU Mixed Signal Design Challenges  Joel Rosenberg

Doulos - Room 270-272

 Date / Time     Location  Title  Speaker 
 Thursday, June 5 9:00am – 12:30pm Room 270-272 Training Day, Track 2, Session 1:ARM Accredited Engineer Program: Kick Start to the ARM® Cortex® Processor Family  Instructed by Doulos
 Thursday, June 5 Room 270-272 Training Day, Track 2, Session 2:ARM Accredited Engineer Program: Software Development for the ARM® Cortex® Processor  Instructed by Doulos

eSilicon - Booth 512

 Date / Time  Location Title   Speaker
 Tuesday, June 3, 4:00pm-4:30pm  Booth 512  How eSilicon Utilizes ARM® IP  John Heinlein

Samsung - Booth 819

 Date / Time    Location   Title  Speaker
Monday, June 2 12:30pm –12:45pm Booth 819 Performance Efficiency: Competitive Advantage with ARM® big.Little™ Multiprocessing Brian Jeff
Tuesday, June 3 4:30pm – 4:45pm Booth 819 Beyond Mobile – ARM® Artisan® Physical IP for Advanced Samsung Processes Enabling Mobile and Enterprise Applications Wolfgang Helfricht
Wednesday, June 4 12:30pm – 12:45pm Booth 819 Beyond Mobile – ARM® Artisan® Physical IP for Advanced Samsung Processes Enabling Mobile and Enterprise Applications Wolfgang Helfricht

SMIC - Booth 413

 

 Date / Time    Location   Title   Speaker
Monday, June 2 11:30am - 12:00pm Booth 413 ARM IoT Implementation Solutions for SMIC Foundry Processes Joel Rosenberg

Synopsys - SF Westin Hotel, Metropolitan Ballrooms 1&2

 Date / Time  Location Title    Speaker  
Monday, June 2 7:30am – 8:45am SF Westin Hotel, Metropolitan Ballrooms 1&2 Breakfast Panel with Samsung/Synopsys/ARM: A Simple Formula for Success with Next-Generation Wearables to High-Performance SoCs Rob Aitken
Monday, June 2 6:00pm – 8:30pm SF Westin Hotel, Metropolitan Ballrooms 1&2 Synopsys PrimeTime Special Interest Group (SIG) Dinner:Accelerating Timing Closure with Advanced Technologies Rob Aitken (Moderator)

TSMC - Booth 1801

Date / Time   Location   Title  Speaker
 Monday, June 2 4:00pm - 4:15pm Booth  1801 Design Challenges in Next-Generation SoCs Leah Schuth
 Tuesday, June 3 4:00pm - 4:15pm Booth 1801 Design Challenges in Next-Generation SoCs Leah Schuth
 Wednesday, June 4 2:30pm - 2:45pm Booth 1801 Design Challenges in Next-Generation SoCs Leah Schuth

Other ARM Technology Presentations

 Date / Time   Location  Title   Speaker
Monday, June 2  4:15pm - 5:00pm  Booth 313 Pavilion Panel: Performance Strategies for System Virtual Prototypes Barry Spotts (Panelist)
Wednesday, June 4 1:30pm – 2:30pm Room 307 Session: Cryptography and Embedded Systems: Oil and Water?56.3 : Software Only, Extremely Compact, Keccak-based Secure PRNG on ARM® Cortex®-M56.4 : Ultra-Low Power Implementation of ECC on the ARM® Cortex®-M0+ Various Speakers

 




Cookies

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use our site you consent to our cookies.

Change Settings

Find out more about the cookies we set